Recently I attended a
[…] longer be enforceable. In conjunction
with the new law, the contractor’s ability to shift the costs of defense to
downstream contractors and suppliers will also be limited.
Under existing law, contractors can include broad indemnity provisions in commercial construction
contracts which shield the contractor from liability even for its own “active”
negligence. These “Type 1” broad
indemnification provisions have been enforceable as long as the liability does
not arise from the “sole negligence
or willful misconduct” of the contractor or owner. Civ. Code §2782(a) (emphasis added).
California Civil Code section 2782.05 now renders “Type
1” indemnification provisions unenforceable, imposing liability upon general
contractors, construction managers, or other subcontractors for “claims of
death or bodily injury to persons, injury to property, or any other loss,
damage, or expense” arising out of the “active negligence or willful misconduct
of that general contractor…”. Civ. Code
§2782.05(a) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, although construction contracts with public agencies and
owners of privately owned real property are expressly excluded from section